News. Departments, agencies and public bodies. In cases like these, it's why the Petition for Removal of Personal Representative exists. MICHIGAN PROBATE 59: The petition to admit the will was unopposed at the time of the hearing, and the court granted the petition to admit the will. The courts are reluctant to remove an executor unless there is a valid reason for the removal. Forms, Real Estate DIVORCE 74: Tax debt generated by the sale of business would be divided equally between the parties. The Petition for Removal of Personal Representative form is associated with MCL 700.1309, which states: Upon reliable information received from an interested person, county or state official, or other informed source, including the courts files, the court may enter an order in a proceeding to do either or both of the following: (a) Appoint a special fiduciary to perform specified duties. Although the neighboring landowners testified that they also made similar recreational use of the land west of Creek, the trial court concluded that the B owners use had been more significant and continuous for a longer period.